You don’t have to homeschool alone.
[…] Lincoln Academy, another diploma mill exposed by the Texas attorney general with help from THSC, was shut down and ordered to pay $1.4 million in compensation to defrauded customers. They were discovered after a basset hound was put through Lincoln Academy’s required test and given an “official” diploma.

THSC received a call from one victim of a diploma mill who received his diploma by visiting the personal residence of a lady he spoke with on the phone, giving her $300, and waiting until she printed out his diploma on her home computer.

According to Texas Education Code Section 29.916, a homeschool student “means a student who predominantly receives instruction in a general elementary or secondary education program that is provided by the parent, or a person standing in parental authority, in or through the child’s home.” Diploma mills fail this definition for several reasons.

First, they typically provide no education at all. To be issued a high school “diploma” from a diploma mill, students often have to do nothing more than just pay a fee. The required fees are often several hundred dollars.