You don’t have to homeschool alone.
[…] Governing Authority:

You are qualified to claim jury duty exemption, if your homeschool child is younger than 12 years old. Section 62.106 of the Texas Government Code states that a person qualified to serve as a petit juror may establish an exemption from jury service if the person has legal custody of a child younger than 12 years of age and the person’s service on the jury requires leaving the child without adequate supervision.

However, another statute in the same chapter, Section 62.110 states, “Except as provided by this section, a court may hear any reasonable sworn excuse of a prospective juror, including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification, and if the excuse is considered sufficient shall release him from jury service entirely or until another day of the term, as appropriate.” This means that, the judge or court does have some discretion about whether or not they can approve or deny a request for exemption.